Akaka Bill a step towards independence?
[…] It exists only at the sufferance of Congress and is subject to complete defeasance. But until Congress acts, the tribes retain their existing sovereign powers. In sum, Indian tribes still possess those aspects of sovereignty not withdrawn by treaty or statute, or by implication as a necessary result of their dependent status..."

But there is more , Hawaiians will have acknowledged the following as legitimate in their constitution if they accept a government that follows the process spelled out in the bill:


United States law provides at title 25 USC Chapter 3 subchapter 1 section 71:

"No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power..."

If Hawaiians choose to pursue the process offered in the Akaka Bill will they have subjected their government to the  classification of "Indian tribe" or "Indian Nation"  with respect to 25 USC section 71 cited above?