Akaka Bill a step towards independence?
[…] "consistent with applicable Federal law and the special political and legal relationship between the United States and the indigenous, native people of the United States..."

that the decision could be reversed and Hawaiians absolute title to the Hawaiian islands that was once secured by the establishment of the Kingdom of Hawaii on the foreign nation side of the commerce clause could be restored. But this is not the case. Federal law provides the following at Title 25 Chapter 3 subchapter 1 section 71:

"No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power..."

Certainly Hawaiians could reject recognition by the United States at some future date and assert that they are once again an independent nation.